Welcome to ECCIE, become a part of the fastest growing adult community. Take a minute & sign up!
[…] Old 06-19-2020, 12:58 PM   #55
LexusLover
Valued Poster
 
LexusLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 16, 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 51,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oeb11 View Post
- "reasoable" is not a standard in the Fulton Cty DA's office anymore. ...
"reasonable" is not applied after days/weeks of investigation ...

....it must be examined from the perspective of the officers involved without the benefit of all this other "expertise" and whether or not in a matter of a few seconds based on the information they had AT THAT TIME did they act reasonably.

Quote:
[2] Under OCGA § 16-5-21(a)(2), the accused can be found guilty of aggravated assault if he or she commits an assault "[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." (Emphasis supplied.) Given this statutory language, the state can craft an indictment such that "evidence of an actual bodily injury is not required to sustain a conviction under OCGA § 16-5-21(a)(2)." (Citation punctuation and emphasis omitted.) Webb v.