Welcome to ECCIE, become a part of the fastest growing adult community. Take a minute & sign up!
[…] No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.
The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.


https://www.minnpost.com/eric-black-...ices-not-much/
What does the Constitution say about picking Supreme Court justices? Not much



How does a new justice get appointed and confirmed? The Constitution provides only a little guidance:
Article II, Section 2: “[The President] shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint…Judges of the Supreme Court.”
That’s the only thing the Constitution says. It doesn’t say, for example, that the Senate has to hold hearings to question the nominee.