Valued Poster
[…] I think common sense would agree. Words do matter.
That being said, I do think that this charge would be problematic for the DOJ. I've been thinking about what Christe (I posted a link to this somewhere) were he spoke of how the Jan 6th committee (paraphrasing) might be interfering with how the DOJ proceeds.
I'm making this post for the lurkers who are interested, I already know how others will react.
page 83
IV. “Incite,” “Assist” or “Aid and Comfort” an Insurrection (18 U.S.C. § 2383)
Section 2383 of Title 18 of the United States Code applies to anyone who “incites, sets
on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United
States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto.”632The Committee recognizes that
§2383 does not require evidence of an “agreement” between President Trump and the violent
rioters to establish a violation of that provision; instead, the President need only have incited,