Main Menu |
[…] Join Date: May 20, 2010
Location: Wichita
Posts: 28,730
|
How do you think I feel?
|
|
Quote
| 1 user liked this post
|
12-18-2012, 11:39 PM
|
#33
|
Lifetime Premium Access
Join Date: Jan 3, 2010
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 1,428
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by timpage
"A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed."
Was this kid who shot all these 6 and 7 year olds a member of the "well-regulated militia" that the 2nd Amendment references?
|
As a matter of strict fact and law, he was. 10 USC 311(a) reads as follows:
"The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard."
Now, there is something else.
As a strict matter of English grammar, the phrase "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State" in the Second Amendment is what is known to grammarians as a subordinate clause.